Long Island Car Accident Lawyer
[…] There are numerous sections of New York Vehicle and Traffic Law that are applicable when a vehicle makes a left turn.
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §1141 states in part “The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128(a) states in part “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §1163(a) states in part “No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection….or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.