Long Island Car Accident Lawyer
[…] New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128(a) states in part “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §1163(a) states in part “No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection….or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.”
In other words, it is the obligation of the driver of the left turning motor vehicle to ensure that he or she does not attempt a left hand turn across traffic unless it is safe to do so.